Competitions

Rowing Competitions & Results

May 2016

  • Dallas, Texas, Henley on the Rocks
    • Mens Open Single
      • Finalist 1000 meters
    • Mens Open Double Scull
      • Semi-Finalist 1000 meters

April 2016

  • Austin, Texas, Texas State Championships
    • Mens Open Eight
      • Texas Champions, 2:59.0 1000 meters
        • *Exceeded previous record-setting time*

March 2016

  • Austin, Texas, Heart of Texas Rowing Regatta
    • Mens Open Eight
      • Texas Champions, 2:59.4 1000 meters
        • *Record-setting time*
    • Mens Open Double Scull
      • 4th Place, 3:39.2 1000 meters
    • Mens Open Single Scull
      • 4th Place, 4:04.31 1000 meters 

February 2016

  • Austin, Texas, Texas Erg Rodeo Championships
    • Mens Open
      • 2nd Place, 6:11 2000 meters

February 2016

  • Dallas, Texas, Southwest Ergometer Amateur Tournament
    • Mens Open
      • 3rd Place, 6:15 2000 meters

October 2015

  • Waco, Texas, Head of the Brazos
    • Mens Open Single Scull
      • 21:21.73, 5000 meters
    • Mens Masters Quadruple Scull
      • Bronze, 8:34.64, 5000 meters

August 2015

  • Camden, New Jersey, Masters National Championships
    • Mens Open Single Scull
      • 3:58.19, 1000 meters
    • Mens Club Quadruple Scull
      • Silver, 3:16.21, 1000 meters

April 2015

  • Austin, Texas, Texas Rowing Championships
    • Mens Masters Single Scull
      • 4:11.31, 1000 metres

February 2015

  • Austin, Texas, Texas Erg Rodeo Championships
    • Mens Open
      • 2nd Place, 6:12 2000 metres

 

February 2015

  • Dallas, Texas, Southwest Ergometer Amateur Tournament
    • Mens Open
      • 3rd Place, 6:14 2000m

 

November 2014

  • Chattanooga, Tennessee, Head of the HOOCH
    • Mens Masters Pair
      • 2nd Place, 5000 metres

 

September 2014

  • Waco, Texas, Head of the Brazos
    • Mens Open Coxed 8
      • 2nd Place, 5000 metres
    • Mens Open Coxed 4
      • 2nd Place, 5000 metres

 

June- August 2014

  • Transition to Austin Rowing Club in Austin, TX, USA

 

May 2014

  • Figuera Da Foz, Portugal, International Rowing Training Camp

 

March 2014

  • London, UK, Remenham Cup Challenge
    • Open Heavyweight Coxed 8
      • 13th Place, 5000 metres

 

  • London, UK, Head of the River on River Thames
    • Mens Coxed 8
      • Called off during race due to severe conditions

 

November 2013

  • Boston, UK, British Rowing Trials
    • Open Heavyweight Ergometer
      • 6:06, 42nd place (200+ competitors), 2000 metres

 

  • London, UK, Head of the River on River Thames
    • Open Mens Intermediate Coxed 4
      • 33rd Place (out of 132 boats) 5000 metres 

 

July 2013

  • Molesey Amateur Rowing Sprint Regatta
    • Novice Mens Single (1X)
      • Semi-Finalist

 

May 2013

  • FULLY TRANSITIONED TO ROWING
    • 6:13.9 initial Ergometer time, 2000 metres 

 

February 2013

  • Invited to train with British Rowing Development Squad
    • Molesey Boat Club, London, UK

Canoe Competitions & Results

September 2012

  • Sobeka, Belgium, European Flanders Cup
    • C1
      • 5th Place, 5000 metre
      • 13th Place, 1000 metre
      • 15th Place, 200 metre
    • C2
      • 6th Place, 200m

 

  • Nottingham National Sprint Championships 
    • C1
      • 1st Place, National Champion, 1000 metre
      • 1st Place, National Champion , 500 metre 
      • 4th Place, 200 metre
    • C4
      • 1st Place, National Champion, 500 metre

 

August 2012

  • Selected to represent Great Britain at Flanders Cup, Sobeka Regatta, Belgium 

 

July 2012

  • Nottingham National Sprint Regatta 4
    • C1
      • 1st Place, 1000 metre
      • 1st Place, 500 metre 
      • 4th Place, 200 metre

 

June 2012

  • Nottingham National Sprint Regatta 3
    • C1
      • 2nd Place1000 metre
      • 2nd Place, 500 metre
    • C2
      • 2nd Place, 1000 metre

 

May 2012 

  • Nottingham National Sprint Regatta 2
    • C1
      • 4th Place, 1000 metre
      • 5th Place,, 500 metre

 

April 2012

  • Nottingham National Sprint Regatta 1
    • C1
      • 1st Place Final B, 200 metre
      • 6th Place, 500 metre
      • 7th Place, 1000 metre

 

January 2012    

  • C2 Frank Luzmore Marathon
    • 1st Place, Mens Champions

 

September 2011

  • Nottingham National Sprint Championships
    • C1
      • 7th Place, 200 metre
      • 3rd Place, 500 metre
      • 2nd Place, 1000 metre

 

July 2011

  • Nottingham National Sprint Regatta 4
    • C1
      • 4th Place, 200 metre
      • 3rd Place, 500 metre
      • 2nd Place, 1000 metre

 

June 2011

  • Nottingham National Sprint Regatta 3
    • C1
      • 4th Place, 200 metre
      • 5th Place, 500 metre
      • 1st Place, 1000 metre

 

May 2011

  • Nottingham National Sprint Regatta 2
    • C1
      • 4th Place, 200 metre
      • 6th Place, 500 metre
      • 4th Place, 1000 metre
    • C2
      • 2nd Place, 200 metre

 

April 2011

  • Nottingham National Sprint Regatta 1
    • C1
      • 9th Place, 500 metre
      • 2nd Place, 5000 metre 

 

September 2008

  • Nottingham National  Sprint Regatta 5
    • C1
      • 5th Place, 500 metre
      • 3rd Place, 1000 metre
    • C2
      • 5th Place, 500 metre 
      • 4th Place, 1000 metre
    • C4
      • 4th Place, 500 metre 
      • 2nd Place, 1000 metre

 

August 2008

  • British National Marathon Championships
    • C1 Under 18
      • 3rd Place 
    • C2 Under 18 
      • 1st Place, British National Champions 

 

  • Neerpelt, Belgium-National Sprint Championships
    • K4
      • 5th Place, 1000 metre
    • C1 
      • 2nd Place, 500 metre 
      • 1st Place, 1000 metre
      • 1st Place, 5000 metre

 

July 2008

  • Nottingham National Sprint Championships
    • C1
      • 3rd Place, 500 metre
      • 3rd Place, 1000 metre
    • C2 
      • 2nd Place, 500 metre 
      • 3rd Place, 1000 metre
    • C4
      • 2nd Place, 500 metre 
      • 2nd Place, 1000 metre

 

  • Pangbourne Marathon Regional Championships 
    • C1
      • 1st Place

 

May 2008

  • Reading National Canoe Marathon
    • C1
      • 1st Place

 

April 2008

  • Nottingham National Sprint Regatta 1
    • C1
      • 7th Place, 500 metre
      • 4th Place, 1000 metre
    • C2
      • 3rd Place, 500 metre 
      • 3rd Place, 1000 metre
    • C4
      • 1st Place, 500 metre
      • 3rd Place, 1000 metre

 

September 2007

  • Loire Marathon, France 
    • C1
      • 3rd Place, 28 kilometres

 

  • Selected to Represent Great Britian at Loire Marathon, France

 

August  2007

  • British National  Marathon Championships
    • K1
      • 2nd Place
    • C2
      • 1st Place, British National Champion

 

July 2007

  • Nottingham National Sprint Championships
    • C1 
      • 5th Place, 500 metres 
      • 5th Place, 1000 metres
    • C2
      • 4th Place, 500 metres
      • 2nd Place, 1000 metres
    • C4
      • 2nd Place, 500 metres
      • 2nd Place, 1000 metres 

 

June 2007

  • Nottingham National  Sprint Regatta 3
    • C1
      • 6th Place, 500 metres
      • 5th Place, 1000 metres
    • C2
      • 2nd Place, 500 metres
      • 1st Place, 1000 metres
    • C4
      • 4th Place, 500 metres
      • 4th Place, 1000 metres

 

May 2007

  • Nottingham National  Sprint Regatta 2
    • C1 
      • 7th Place, 500 metres
      • 4th Place, 1000 metres
    • C2
      • 2nd Place, 500 metres
      • 1st Place, 1000 metres
    • C4
      • 2nd Place, 500 metres
      • 2nd Place, 1000 metres

 

April 2007

  • Nottingham National  Sprint Regatta 1
    • C1
      • 6th Place, 1000 metres
    • C2
      • 2nd Place, 1000 metres

HEIGHT: 6'6"     WEIGHT: 220 lbs

2000 METRE ERGOMETER TIME, PERSONAL BEST: 6:06

5000 METRE ERGOMETER TIME, PERSONAL BEST: 16:15

Mens Open Single Scull  |  Head of the Brazos  |  Waco, Texas, US  |  October 2015

Mens Open Single Scull  |  Head of the Brazos  |  Waco, Texas, US  |  October 2015

 
Mens Masters Pair  |  Head of The Hooch  |  Chattanooga, Tennessee, US  |  November 2014

Mens Masters Pair  |  Head of The Hooch  |  Chattanooga, Tennessee, US  |  November 2014

 
Mens 8+  |  Head of the River on River Thames  |  London, UK  |  March 2014

Mens 8+  |  Head of the River on River Thames  |  London, UK  |  March 2014

 
Mens Open 8+  |  Remenhem Cup Challenge on River Thames  |  London, UK  |  March 2014

Mens Open 8+  |  Remenhem Cup Challenge on River Thames  |  London, UK  |  March 2014

 
Nottingham Sprint Regatta  |  April 2012

Nottingham Sprint Regatta  |  April 2012

 
Nottingham National Sprint Championship  |  July 2008

Nottingham National Sprint Championship  |  July 2008

 
Nottingham Sprint Regatta  |  July 2011

Nottingham Sprint Regatta  |  July 2011

 
Neerpelt Belgium National Regatta  |  August 2008

Neerpelt Belgium National Regatta  |  August 2008

 
                                                 Frank Luzmore Marathon  |  January 2007

                                                 Frank Luzmore Marathon  |  January 2007